SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > OTDRs

SUN-OT5000-S2 OTDR

Features

  • Handheld, lightweight and convenience for carrying
  • Quick startup: <5 seconds
  • Hotkey feature: push-and-test
  • High precision measurement and large internal memory
  • PC software for traces batch editing & flexible printing
  • Dust-shock proof (2m drop test)
  • RS232/USB data interface
  • LCD display for visible image of laser emission and battery status
  • Low Battery Alarm function with enough operation time after alarm
  • Universal FC/SC/ST connector type, and convenient for surface cleaning
  • CE, FCC, FDA certified

    Specifications:

    Model(1) SUN-OT5000-S2

    Dynamic Range (dB) (2)

    30/28

    Fiber Type

    Single-mode

    Wavelength (nm)

    1310/1550

    Display Type

    TFT

    Emitter Type

    LD

    Connector

    FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    Attenuation Dead Zone (m)

    5

    Event Dead Zone (m)

    18

    Distance Measure Accuracy

    ±(1m + 5×10-5×distance + sampling space)

    Attenuation Detect Accuracy (dB/dB)

    ±0.05

    Reflection Detect Accuracy (dB)

    ±4

    Data Storage

    1000 records

    Connectivity

    RS-232/USB

    Power Supply

    NiMH Battery/ AC Adaptor

    Battery Life

    Continuous operation ≥ 10 hrs or Standby ≥ 20 hrs on one charge

    Working Temperature (°C)

    -10 ~ +50

    Storage Temperature (°C)

    -20~ +70

    Relative Humidity

    0~95% non condensing

    Weight (kg)

    1 (Net Weight: 2.2)

    Dimensions (mm)

    220×110×70 (L*W*D)

     

    Part No. Product Name Description

    SUN-OT5000-S2PLUS

    FTTX Handheld OTDR

    Wavelength: 1310/1550nm; Dynamic Range: 30/28dB; Fiber Type: Single Mode

     

    • Measure the length of optical fiber and cable
    • Measure the distance between two points on optical fiber and cable
    • Locate faults and ruptures of optical fiber and cable
    • Display distribution curve of optical fiber and cable loss
    • Measure attenuation coefficient of optical fiber and cable
    • Measure loss between two points on optical fiber and cable
    • Measure loss of tie-ins
    • Measure reflection of reflection events of optical fiber and cable
SUN-FS1030 Single Fiber Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS1030 Single Fiber Fusion Splicer
SUN-ODF-MU2B Rack Mount Fiber Management Unit
SUN-ODF-MU2B Rack Mount Fiber Management Unit
SUN-TK100P Fiber Optic Fusion Splicing Tool Kit
SUN-TK100P Fiber Optic Fusion Splicing Tool Kit
SUN-ODF-HA Fiber Optic Distribution Frames
SUN-ODF-HA Fiber Optic Distribution Frames
SUN-DC140 FTTH Drop Cable
SUN-DC140 FTTH Drop Cable
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: