SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > Optical Power Meters

SUN-OPM-PON300 PON Optical Power Meter

Features

  • EPON/GPON test
  • Measurement of all three wavelengths (1310nm,1490nm,1550nm) on the fiber simultaneously
  • USB connection for data transfer
  • Optional normal optical power meter and visual fault locator modules

    Specifications

    Parameters

    Specification

    1310nm Upstream Measurement

    Wavelength Range (nm)

    1260~1360

    Measurement Range (dBm)

    -35~10

    Input Power (max) (dBm)

    15

    Isolation@1490/1550 (dB)

    >40

    Burst Mode Measurement Error (dB)

    <±0.5

    1490nm Downstream Measurement

    Wavelength Range (nm)

    1470~1505

    Measurement Range (dBm)

    -35~10

    Input Power (max) (dBm)

    15

    Isolation@1310/1550nm (dB)

    >40

    1550nm Downstream Measurement

    Wavelength Range (nm)

    1535~1570

    Measurement Range (dBm)

    -35~10

    Input Power (max) (dBm)

    25

    Isolation@1310/1490nm (dB)

    >40

    Measurement Accuracy

    Uncertainty (dB)

    ±0.5

    Linearity (dB)

    ±0.1

    Insertion Loss (dB)

    <1.5

    General Information

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Optical Port

    FC/SC/ST interchangeable port

    Fiber Type (um)

    SM 9/125

    Measurement Unit

    dB/dBm/xW

    Resolution (dB)

    0.01

    Power Supply (V)

    3*AA1.5V Battery

    Continuously Operation Time (h)

    PON: 90; OPM: 100; VFL: 50

    Operation Temperature (°C)

    -10~60

    Storage Temperature (°C)

    -25~70

    Dimensions (mm)

    192(L) x 102(W) x 50(H)

    Normal Optical Power Meter Module (Optional)

    Connatural Uncertainty (dB)

    ±0.5

    Linearity (dB)

    ±0.1

    Measurement Range (dBm)

    -70~6

    Measurement Unit

    dB/dBm

    Resolution (dB)

    0.01

    Calibration Wavelength (nm)

    1310/1490/1550/1625

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Red Light Source (VFL) Module (Optional)

    Output Power (mW)

    >0.5

    Wavelength (nm)

    650

    Fiber Type

    SM/MM

     

    Standard Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    Optical Power Meter

    set

    1

    2

    AA 1.5V Battery

    pieces

    3

    3

    Software CD

    piece

    1

    4

    Soft Bag

    piece

    1

    5

    FC/PC Adapter

    piece

    1

     

    Optional Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    SC/PC Adapter

    piece

    1

    2

    ST/PC Adapter

    piece

    1

    Model

    Name

    Description

    SUN-OPM-PON300

    Optical Power Meter

    Handheld, FC/SC/ST interchangeable port; PON Optical Power Meter Functions, 1310/1490/1550nm; Measurement range: -35~+10dBm

    SUN-OPM-PON300P

    Optical Power Meter

    Handheld, FC/SC/ST interchangeable port; Including: (1) PON Optical Power Meter Functions, 1310/1490/1550nm; Measurement range: -35~+10dBm; (2) Normal Optical Power Meter Functions; 1310/1490/1550/1625nm; Measuring range: -70~+6dBm

    SUN-OPM-PON300V

    Optical Power Meter

    Handheld, FC/SC/ST interchangeable port; Including: (1) PON Optical Power Meter Functions, 1310/1490/1550nm; Measurement range: -35~+10dBm; (2) Red Light Source (VFL) Module: 650nm; Output power: >0.5mW

    SUN-OPM-PON300VP

    Optical Power Meter

    Handheld, FC/SC/ST interchangeable port; Including: (1) PON Optical Power Meter Functions, 1310/1490/1550nm; Measurement range: -35~+10dBm; (2) Normal Optical Power Meter Functions; 1310/1490/1550/1625nm; Measuring range: -70~+6dBm; (3) Red Light Source (VFL) Module: 650nm; Output power: >0.5mW

    • Communications network
    • FTTx Engineering
No related Information
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: