SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > Insertion Return Loss Testers

SUN-IRL-1315/8513 Insertion and Return Loss Tester

Features

  • In-built high stability light source
  • Two test modes
  • Hardware and software threshold value adjustable
  • Large color LCD screen
  • Compatible with a variety of communication interfaces

    Specifications

    Parameters

    Specification

    Optical Return Loss Test

    Model

    SUN-IRL 1315-VC

    SUN-IRL8513-OM1(2)-VC

    Test Wavelength (nm)

    1310/1550 (±10nm)

    850/1300 (±10nm)

    Test Optical Fiber (µm)

    9/125

    62.5/125 or 50/125

    Optical Connector Type

    FC/APC

    Output Power (dBm)

    ≥-3

    ≥-10

    Return Loss Test Measurement Range (dBm)

    0~75

    0~55

    Output Stability of Laser Source (dB)

    ±0.005 (15 min @25°C)

    ±0.01 (15 min @25°C)

    Measurement Accuracy (dB)

    ±0.3 (0~65dB)

    ±0.5 (0~45dB)

    Resolution (dBm/dB)

    0.1

    Optical Insertion Loss Test

    Wavelength Range (nm)

    800~1700

    Optic Connector (Power Meter)

    FC/SC/ST

    Universal 2.5mm/1.25mm adaptors

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Calibrated Wavelength (nm)

    850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625

    Detector Size (mm)

    Φ2.0

    Display Modes

    dBm/dB/xW

    Measurement Range

    +3~-75

    Linearity (dB)

    ±0.04 (+3~-65dBm)

    Display Resolution (dBm/dB/xW)

    0.01

    Testing Modes

    Linearity/Non-Linearity

    General Specification

    Display

    Color LCD screen

    Communicating Port

    USB/RS232/ Wireless module (optional)

    Power Supply (V)

    AC 90-260

    Operation Temperature (°C)

    0~40

    Storage Temperature (°C)

    -25~70

    Relative Humidity (%)

    0~85, no condensing

    Dimensions (mm)

    280(L) x 260(W) x 120(H)

    Weight (kg)

    3.15

     

    Standard Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    Insertion and Return Loss Tester

    set

    1

    2

    Power Line

    piece

    1

    3

    Adapter (FC/SC/ST/2.5mm Universal, 1.25mm Universal)

    set

    1

    4

    FC/APC-FC/PC SM SX Patch Cord (For SM type)

    piece

    1

    5

    FC/APC-FC/APC SM SX Patch Cord (For SM type)

    piece

    1

    6

    FC/APC-FC/PC MM SX Patch Cord (For MM type)

    piece

    1

    7

    FC/APC-FC/APC MM SX Patch Cord (For MM type)

    piece

    1

    8

    Extinction Module (For MM type)

    piece

    1

    9

    CD (User’s Manual and Test Software)

    piece

    1

    10

    Cleaning Cotton Swab

    pack

    1

    11

    Fuse

    piece

    1

    12

    USB Data Cable

    piece

    1

    13

    Foot Pedal

    piece

    1

    14

    Wrapping Stick (For SM type)

    piece

    1

    15

    Bobbin Winder (For MM type)

    piece

    1

     

    Optical Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    RS232 Serial Line

    piece

    1

    2

    Wireless Module

    set

    1

    Model

    Name

    Description

    SUN-IRL1315-VC

    Insertion and Return Loss Tester

    Return Loss: 1310/1550nm, 0~75dB, FC/APC; Insertion Loss: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm, +3~-75dBm, FC/SC/ST/2.5mm universal/1.25um universal

    SUN-IRL8513-OM1-VC

    Insertion and Return Loss Tester

    Return Loss: 850/1300nm, 0~55dB, FC/APC, Fiber Type: 62.5/125um; Insertion Loss: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm, +3~-75dBm, FC/SC/ST/2.5mm universal/1.25mm universal

    SUN-IRL8513-OM2-VC

    Insertion and Return Loss Tester

    Return Loss: 850/1300nm, 0~55dB, FC/APC, Fiber Type: 50/125um; Insertion Loss: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm, +3~-75dBm, FC/SC/ST/2.5mm universal/1.25mm universal

    • Telecommunication networks
    • Other fiber optic networks
    • Education and research in optical communication
SUN-IRL851315 Insertion and Return Loss Tester
SUN-IRL851315 Insertion and Return Loss Tester
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: