SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Test Equipment > OTDRs

SUN-OT5200 Series Hand-held High Performance OTDR

Features

  • Dynamic Range up to 50dB
  • Short zone: EDZ 0.8m, ADZ 4.5m
  • Auto/Manual test and analysis
  • Multi-wavelength testing
  • Visible laser source function
  • In-Line test and through Splitter test(1625/1650nm with filter)
  • OTDR Module up to four wavelengths, SM/MM Option Fault locating, fiber length/loss/return loss measurement, connector/ splice/ splitter/ macro bend/fiber-end detection
  • LAN/WAN/FTTx application
  • GR-196-CORE (.SOR) file format
  • SOR and JPG file format
  • Flexible file Naming
  • Lightweight, 2.1kg
  • 7 inch touch screen
  • High strength protect horn 
  • Excellent Man-Machine interface for easy operation
  • Damp-dust-shock proof
  • Optimized power management: 10 hours continuous operation
  • Fast power up and off with Windows CE
  • Direct printing function (compatible with PCL printers)
  • Remote/local control by PC

     

    SUN-OT5200 Series

    Display

    7 inch TFT Touch Screen (800×480)

    Connectivity

    USB×2; 10/100Mbit/s RJ-45×1

    Memory

    2GB

    Power Supply

    Rechargeable Li-Ion Battery/AC Adapter

    Battery Life

    10 hours continuous operation

    Working Temp.

    -20 - 50

    Storage Temp.

    -40 - 60

    Humidity

     0 - 95% (Non-Condensing)

    Weight

    2.1kg

    Dimensions (L×W×H )

    290×175×75mm

    OTDR Module

    Wavelength (±20nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)(1)

     EDZ (m) (2)

    ADZ(m) (2)

    OT5200-S2B

    1310/1550

    45/43

    0.8

    4.5

    OT5200-S3A

    1310/1550/1625

    42/41/40

    0.8

    4.5

    OT5200-SM4A

    850/1300/1310/1550

    23/36/38/36

    1.5

    8/8/10/10

    Selectable Range

    SM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 240Km

    MM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40Km

    Pulse Width

    SM: 5ns,10ns,30ns,100ns,300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µs

    MM: 5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 1µs, 2.5µs

    Averaging Time

    Quick, 15s, 30s, 45s, 60s, 90s, 120s, 180s

    Emitter Type

    LD

    Connector

    FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    Distance Measure Accuracy

    ±(1m + 10-5×distance + sampling spacing)

    Attenuation Detect Accuracy

    ±0.05 dB/dB

    Reflection Detect Accuracy

    ±4 dB

    Visible Laser Source

    Output Power: ≥ -3dBm; MOD Frequency: 1Hz; Detecting Range: 5Km

    MCI100 Optical Connector Inspector Module (Optional)

    Field of View

    400µm×300µm

    Resolution

    ≤1.5µm

    Focusing

    Manual Focus

    Microscope Dimensions

    Ø32×175mm

    LS100 Stabilized Laser SourceOptional

    Wavelength (±20nm)

    Same as OTDR’s

    Output Power

    ≥-7dBm

    PM100 Normal Power Meter Module(Optional)

    Calibrated Wavelength

    850nm,1300nm,1310nm,1490nm,1550nm,1625nm,1650nm

    Measurement Range

    -70dBm - +6dBm (-60dBm - +6dBm @ 850nm)

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Display Resolution

    0.01dB

    Accuracy

    ± 5% ± 0.01nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

     

    * Specifications subject to change without notice

    Notes: (1) Dynamic range measurement at 20µs pulse width and 180s averaging time;

                 (2) Dead Zone measurement at 0.6Km and reflection <-45dB; EDZ measurement at 5ns, ADZ measurement at 10ns.

     

     

    Standard Package SUN-OT5200 Host, Lithium Battery, CD, Software, Data Cable, Carrying Case, Warranty card, Calibration Certificate

    Optional Module LS100: Stabilized Laser Source Module (as OTDR) PM100: Optical Power Meter Module MCI100: Optical Connector Inspector Module 

    • Service Deployment
    • Installation Stage
    • Maintenance Stage
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
SUN-OT4900 Touch Screen Handheld OTDR
SUN-OT4900 Touch Screen Handheld OTDR
SUN-OT5000-S2 OTDR
SUN-OT5000-S2 OTDR
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: