SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Active Components > SFP Transceiver Modules

SUN-SFP-10G Optical Transceiver

Features

  • SFP+ package with LC interface
  • Up to 80km transmission on SMF
  • Up to 300m transmission on MMF
  • DDM Function
  • LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
  • Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • Laser safety standard compliance with IEC-60825
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Compatible with SFF-8472

    Specifications

     

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameters

    Symbol

    Min.

    Max.

    Storage Temperature (°C)

    Tst

    -40

    +85

    Supply Voltage (V)

    Vcc

    0

    +3.6

    Operating Relative Humidity (%)

    RH

    0

    85

     

    Operation Environment

    Parameters

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Supply Voltage (V)

    Vcc

    3.15

    -

    3.45

    Operating Case Temperature (°C)

    Commercial

    Tc

    -5

    -

    +70

    Power Dissipation (W)

    -

    -

    -

    1

    Data Rate (Gbps)

    -

    -

    10.3125

    -

     

    Optical Specifications

    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Transmitter Section

    Center Wavelength (nm)

    λo

    1540

    1550

    1560

    Spectral Width (RMS) (nm)

    Δλ

    -

    -

    1

    Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    35

    -

    -

    Average Output Power (dBm)

    Po

    1

    -

    4

    Extinction Ratio (dB)

    Er

    3.5

    -

    -

    Dispersion Penalty (dB)

     

    -

    -

    3.2

    Relative Intensity Noise (dB/Hz)

    RIN12OMA

    -

    -

    -128

    Total Jitter (UI)

    Tj

    Tj

    Receiver Section

    Center Wavelength (nm)

    λo

    1270

     

    1610

    Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)

    Rsen

    -

    -

    -15

    Stressed Sensitivity (dBm)

    Rsen

    -

    -

    -15

    Receiver Overload (dBm)

    Rov

    -3

    -

    -

    Return Loss (dB)

    -

    12

    -

    -

    LOS Assert (dBm)

    LOSA

    -20

    -

    -

    LOS Dessert (dBm)

    LOSD

    -

    -

    -17

    LOS Hysteresis (dBm)

    -

    0.5

    -

    4

     

    Electrical Specifications

    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameters

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Transmitter Section

    Input Differential Impendence (Ohm)

    Zin

    90

    100

    110

    Data Input Swing Differential (mV)

    Vin

    180

    -

    700

    TX Disable (V)

    Disable

    -

    2.0

    -

    Vcc

    Enable

    -

    0

    -

    0.8

    TX Fault (V)

    Assert

    -

    2.0

    -

    Vcc

    Deassert

    -

    0

    -

    0.8

    Receiver Section

    Output Differential Impendence (Ohm)

    Zout

     

    100

    -

    Data Input Swing Differential (mV)

    Vout

    300

    -

    800

    Rx_LOS (V)

    Assert

    -

    2.0

    -

    Vcc

    Deassert

    -

    0

    -

    0.8

     

    EEPROM Information(A0)

    Address

    Field Size (Bytes)

    Name of Field

    HEX

    Description

    0

    1

    Identifier

    03

    SFP

    1

    1

    Ext. Identifier

    04

    MOD4

    2

    1

    Connector

    07

    LC

    3-10

    8

    Transceiver

    10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Transmitter Code

    11

    1

    Encoding

    06

    64B66B

    12

    1

    BR, nominal

    67

    10000Mbps

    13

    1

    Reserved

    00

    -

    14

    1

    Length (9um)-km

    0A

     

    15

    1

    Length (9um)

    64

    -

    16

    1

    Length (50um)

    00

    -

    17

    1

    Length (62.5um)

    00

    -

    18

    1

    Length (copper)

    00

    -

    19

    1

    Reserved

    00

    -

    20-35

    16

    Vendor name

    57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

    WINTOP

    36

    1

    Reserved

    00

    -

    37-39

    3

    Vendor OUI

    00 00 00

    -

    40-55

    16

    Vendor PN

    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

    ASC II

    56-59

    4

    Vendor rev

    31 2E 30 20

    V1.0

    60-61

    2

    Wavelength

    05 322

    1550nm

    62

    1

    Reserved

    00

    -

    63

    1

    CC BASE

    XX

    Check sum of byte 0~62

    64-65

    2

    Options

    00 1A

    LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

    66

    1

    BR, max

    00

     

    67

    1

    BR, min

    00

     

    68-83

    16

    Vendor SN

    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Unspecified

    84-91

    8

    Vendor date code

    XX XX XX 20

    Year, Month, Day

    92-94

    3

    Reserved

    00

    -

    95

    1

    CC_EXT

    XX

    Check sum of byte 64~94

    96-255

    160

    Vendor specific

    -

    -

     

    Recommended Application Circuit

    Application Circuit 3.jpg

     

    Outline Drawing (mm)

    Outline Drawing 3.jpg

     Ordering Information 3.jpg

    Applications

    • Switch to Switch interface
    • Switched backplane applications
    • Router/Server interface
    • Other optical transmission systems
SUN-SFP-1250 Optical Transceiver
SUN-SFP-1250 Optical Transceiver
SUN-SFP-155 Optical Transceiver
SUN-SFP-155 Optical Transceiver
SUN-100/1000SFP Media Converter
SUN-100/1000SFP Media Converter
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: