SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Active Components > Ethernet Media Converters

SUN-1000 Media Converter

Features

  • Compliance with IEEE standards
  • MTBF of more than 50000 hours
  • Full & half duplex operation and auto-negotiation
  • Electric interface self-adapting parallel/crossover connections
  • Longest 1552 byte data packet transmission
  • QoS ensuring VoIP data packet transmission
  • STP Spanning Tree forming a redundant network
  • Low power consumption and low heat for longtime stable operation
  • Single/Multi mode and Single/Dual fiber transmission modes
  • Network Management Function (optional)

    Specifications

    Parameters

    Specification

    Standards

    IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3U 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX and IEEE802.3Z 1000Base-T

    Transmission Rate (Mbps)

    10/100/1000

    Wavelength (nm)

    850/1310/1490/1550

    Ethernet Interface

    1xRJ45 port

    Fiber Interface

    1xOptical port (SC/UPC, FC/UPC or ST/UPC)

    Transmission Distance (km)

    Single mode single fiber: 20/40/60/80

    Single mode dual fiber: 20/40/60/80

    Multi mode single fiber: 1

    Multi mode dual fiber: 0.55/1

    Twisted Pair

    Cat5 or above

    Time Delay (µs)

    9.6

    Bit Error Rate (BER)

    <1/1,000,000,000

    Flow Control

    Full duplex: Flow control

    Half duplex: Back press

    Power Supply Type

    External or internal

    Power Supply

    Input: AC110, 220V or DC12, 24, 48V

    Output: DC5V

    Operation Temperature (°C)

    -10~50

    Storage Temperature (°C)

    -40~70

    Storage Humidity (%)

    5~90, non-condensing

    EMI

    FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

    Model

    Stand-alone or card type

    Dimensions (mm)

    95(L) × 70(W) × 26(H) (External power supply)

    140(L) × 110(W) × 30(H) (Internal power supply)

     

    Standard Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    Media Converter

    piece

    1

    2

    Power Adapter (External Power Supply Only)

    piece

    1

    3

    Power Line (Internal Power Supply Only)

    piece

    1

    * Card type media converters DO NOT include any power line or adapter and are used with the rackmount chassis.

     Ordering Info 1.jpg

    Applications

    • Data Transmission Network
    • Remote surveillance and video security
SUN-100 Media Converter
SUN-100 Media Converter
SUN-100/1000SFP Media Converter
SUN-100/1000SFP Media Converter
10/100M Industrial Media Converter
10/100M Industrial Media Converter
10/100/1000M Industrial Media Converter
10/100/1000M Industrial Media Converter
10/100M Mini Industrial Media Converter
10/100M Mini Industrial Media Converter
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: