SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Cables > Outdoor Cables

SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP Stranded Loose Tube Light-armored (Steel Tape) Figure 8 Cable (GYTC8S)

Features:

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High hydrolysis resistance and high tensile strength loose tube
  • High tensile strength of stranded wires meeting the requirement of self-supporting
  • Good moisture-proof ensured by PSP

    Standards

    SUN Telecom’s SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP stranded loose tube light-armored (Steel Tape) figure 8 cable (GYTC8S) complies with standard YD/T1155 and IEC60794-1.

     

    Fiber Optic Characteristics

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type G.652D (9/125μm) G651A1(50/125μm) G651A1b(62.5/125μm)
    Attenuation(dB/km) @850nm   ≤2.3 ≤2.7
    @1300nm   ≤0.6 ≤0.6
    @1310nm ≤0.36    
    @1550nm ≤0.22    
    Bandwidth (MHz·km) @850nm   ≥500 ≥200
    @1300nm   ≥500 ≥500
    Numerical Aperture   0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength (nm) ≤1260    

     

    Cable Specifications

    Parameters Specifications
    Fiber Count 2 ~24 26 ~ 60 62 ~ 72 74 ~ 96 98 ~ 144
    Cable Diameter (mm) 5.5 x 10 5.5 x 10 7.0 x 12 7.0 x 12 7.0 x 14
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 145 150 170 190 225
    Tensile Strength (N) Short Term 7000
    Long Term 3000
    Crush Resistance (N) Short Term 1000
    Long Term 300
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D
    Static 10D
    Attenuation (dB/km) MM Fiber @850nm

    ≤3.0 (50/125μm)

    ≤3.3 (62.5/125μm)

    MM Fiber @1300nm

    ≤1.0

    SM Fiber @1310nm

    ≤0.36

    SM Fiber @1550nm

    ≤0.22

    Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70

     

    SUN-OC-FIG8S-SP-AB.png 

    Applications

    • Core network
    • Metropolitan area network
    • Access network
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FOSC-ZT617 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
SUN-FOSC-ZT617 Fiber Optic Splice Closure
SUN-OCC-SMC Cross-connect Cabinet
SUN-OCC-SMC Cross-connect Cabinet
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: