SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Fiber Optic Cables > Outdoor Cables

SUN-OC-SLTF-P Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member and Non-armored Cable (GYFTY)

Features

  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High hydrolysis resistance and high strength loose tube
  • Good crush resistance and flexibility
  • High tensile strength ensured by FRP central strength member
  • Good anti-electromagnetism due to non-metallic central strength member (FRP)

    Standards

    SUN Telecom’s SUN-OC-SLTF-P stranded loose tube non-metallic strength member and non-armored cable (GYFTY) complies with standard YD/T901 and IEC60794-1.

     

    Fiber Optic Characteristics

    Parameters Specification
    Fiber Type G.652D (9/125μm) G651A1(50/125μm) G651A1b(62.5/125μm)
    Attenuation(dB/km) @850nm   ≤3.0 ≤3.3
    @1300nm   ≤1.0 ≤1.0
    @1310nm ≤0.36    
    @1550nm ≤0.22    
    Bandwidth (MHz·km) @850nm   ≥500 ≥200
    @1300nm   ≥500 ≥500
    Numerical Aperture   0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength (nm) ≤1260    

     

    Cable Specifications

    Parameters Specifications
    Fiber Count 2 ~30 32 ~ 36 38 ~ 60 62 ~ 72 74 ~ 96 98 ~ 120 122 ~ 144
    Cable Diameter (mm) 8.7 9.0 9.3 9.8 11.0 12.3 13.6
    Cable Weight (kg/km) 62 66 69 77 97 120 145
    Tensile Strength (N) Short Term 1500
    Long Term 600
    Crush Resistance (N) Short Term 1000
    Long Term 300
    Bending Radius (mm) Dynamic 20D
    Static 10D
    Attenuation (dB/km) MM Fiber @850nm

    ≤3.0 (50/125μm)

    ≤3.3 (62.5/125μm)

    MM Fiber @1300nm

    ≤1.0

    SM Fiber @1310nm

    ≤0.36

    SM Fiber @1550nm

    ≤0.22

    Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
    Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70

     

     SUN-OC-SLTF-P-AB.png

    Applications

    • Core network
    • Metropolitan area network
    • Access network
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-ODF-H Fiber Optic Distribution Frames
SUN-ODF-H Fiber Optic Distribution Frames
SUN-OCC-SMC Cross-connect Cabinet
SUN-OCC-SMC Cross-connect Cabinet
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
SUN-OT5000 OTDR
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: