SUN Telecom
Position: Home > Passive Optical Network - xPON  > GPON Solutions

SUN-GP1108 Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

Features

  • Small space occupation with 1U height
  • Convenient for installation and maintenance
  • Dual power redundancy
  • 8*PON ports, 8*GE FX and 8*GE TX ports

    Specifications

    Parameters

    Specification

    Switching Capacity (Gbps)

    102

    Throughput (IPv4/IPv6)(Mpps)

    75.88

    Ports

    8*PON port, 8*GE FX and 8*GE TX (2*10GE SFP+ optional)

    Redundancy

    Dual power supply (double AC, double DC or AC+DC)

    Power Supply (V)

    AC:Input 100~240, DC:Input -36~-75

    Power Consumption (W)

    ≤85

    Working Temperature(°C)

    0~55

    Storage Temperature(°C)

    -40~70

    Relative Humidity (%)

    10~90, no condensing

    Dimensions (mm)

    440(L) × 380(W) × 44(H)

    Weight (Kg)

    ≤3

     

    Service Features

    Item

    Feature

    PON

    GPON

    • ITU-TG.984.x standard
    • Maximum transmission distance of 20KM
    • Maximum 128 ONTs
    • Uplink FEC, downlink FEC (Forward Error Correction)
    • Periodically update AES encryption
    • ONU identifier authentication: SN/PASSWD/SN+PASSWD
    • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation
    • Standard OMCI function

    L2

    MAC

    • MAC Black Hole
    • Port MAC Limit
    • 32K MAC address

    VLAN

    • 4K VLAN entries
    • Port-based/MAC-based/IP subnet-based VLAN
    • Port-based QinQ and Selective QinQ (Stack VLAN)
    • VLAN Swap and VLAN Remark
    • GVRP
    • Based on ONU service flow VLAN add and delete

    Spanning Tree Protocol

    • STP (IEEE 802.1D)/RSTP (IEEE 802.1w)/MSTP (IEEE802.1s)
    • ONU remote loop detecting alarm

    Port

    • Bi-directional bandwidth control
    • Static link aggregation and LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    • Port mirroring

    Security

    User Security

    • Anti-ARP-spoofing
    • Anti-ARP-flooding
    • IP Source Guard creating IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
    • Port Isolation
    • MAC address binds to port and port MAC address filtration
    • IEEE 802.1x and AAA/Radius authentication

    Device Security

    • Anti-DOS attack (such as ARP, Synflood, Smurf, ICMP attack), ARP detection, worm and Msblaster worm attack
    • SSHv2 Secure Shell
    • SNMP v3 encrypted management
    • Security IP login through Telnet
    • Hierarchical management and password protection of users

    Network Security

    • User-based MAC and ARP traffic examination
    • Restrict ARP traffic of each user and force-out user with abnormal ARP traffic
    • Dynamic ARP table-based binding
    • IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
    • L2 to L7 ACL flow filtration mechanism on the 80 bytes of the head of user-defined packet
    • Port-based broadcast/multicast suppression and auto-shutdown risk port
    • URPF to prevent IP address counterfeit and attack
    • DHCP Option82 and PPPoE+ upload user’s physical location
    • Plaintext authentication of OSPF, RIPv2 and BGPv4 and cryptograph authentication of MD5

    Service

    ACL

    • Standard and extended ACL
    • Time Range ACL
    • Packet filter providing filtering based on source/destination MAC address, source/destination IP address, port, protocol, VLAN, VLAN range, MAC address range, or invalid frame
    • Packet filtration of L2~L7 even deep to 80 bytes of IP packet head

    QoS

    • Rate-limit to packet sending/receiving speed of port or self-defined flow and general flow monitor and two-speed tri-color flow monitor of self-defined flow
    • CAR (Committed Access Rate), Traffic Shaping and flow statistics
    • Packet mirror and redirection of interface and self-defined flow
    • Priority remark to port, self-defined flow, 802.1P, and DSCP
    • Super queue scheduler based on port and self-defined flow. Each port flow supporting 8 priority queues and scheduler of SP, WRR
    • Congestion avoid mechanism,including Tail-Drop and WRED

    IPV6

    • SA/DA Classification
    • MLD Snooping

    Multicast

    • IGMPv1/v2/v3
    • IGMPv1/v2/v3 Snooping
    • IGMP Filter
    • MVR and cross VLAN multicast copy
    • IGMP Fast leave
    • IGMP Proxy
    • PIM-SM/PIM-DM/PIM-SSM
    • PIM-SMv6, PIM-DMv6, PIM-SSMv6
    • MLDv2/MLDv2 Snooping

    Reliability

    Loop Protection

    • EAPS and GERP (recover-time <50ms)
    • Loopback-detection

    Link Protection

    • Flex Link (recover-time <50ms)
    • RSTP/MSTP (recover-time <1s)
    • LACP (recover-time <10ms)
    • BFD

    Device Protection

    • VRRP host backup
    • Dual power hot backup

    Maintenance

    Network Maintenance

    • Telnet-based statistics
    • RFC3176 sFlow
    • LLDP
    • 802.3ah Ethernet OAM
    • Datalog and RFC 3164 BSD syslog Protocol
    • Ping and Traceroute

    Device Management

    • Command-line interface (CLI), Console, Telnet and WEB configuration
    • System configuration with SNMPv1/v2/v3
    • RMON (Remote Monitoring)1/2/3/9 groups of MIB
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • GN.Link II Server
    • NMS network management

     

    Standard Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    1 U Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

    set

    1

     

    Optical Accessories

    No.

    Product

    Unit

    Quantity

    1

    Power Module

    piece

    2

    2

    Downlink 2.5G Optical Transceiver

    pieces

    8

    3

    Uplink 1.25G Optical Transceiver

    pieces

    8

    4

    10Gigabit Expansion Board

    set

    1

    5

    Downlink 10G Optical Transceiver

    pieces

    2

     

    Model

    Name

    Description

    SUN-GP1108

    Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

    1U 19" rack mount; 8 slots for downlink optical SFP modules and 8 slots for uplink 1000Base-X optical SFP modules;8 ports of 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45, 1 port of CONSOLE and 1 port of AUX; Backplane with 1 slot for uplink 10G expansion board and 1 slot for spare power module; power modules Not Included;NMS software NOT included

    SUN-GP1108-10U02

    Expansion Board

    2 slots for uplink 10G optical SFP+ modules; Used in SUN-GP1008 OLT; NMS software NOT included

    SUN-GP1108-P-AC

    Power Module

    180W AC (220V); Used in SUN-GP1008 OLT

    SUN-GP1108-P-DC

    Power Module

    180W DC (-48V); Used in SUN-GP1008 OLT

    SUN-GP1108-25D

    Optical Transceiver

    Downlink optical SFP, 2.5G, single mode and single fiber, 1490nmTX/1310nm RX, SC port, 20km; Used in SUN-GP1008 OLT

    SUN-GP1108-125U

    Optical Transceiver

    Uplink optical SFP, 1.25G, single mode and dual fiber, 1310nm, LC port, 10km; Used in SUN-GP1008 OLT

    SUN-GP1108-10U

    Optical Transceiver

    Uplink optical SFP+, 10G, single mode and dual fiber, 1310nm, LC port, 10Km; Used in SUN-GP1008-10U02 expansion board

     OLT Application.jpg

SUN-GE9100B-VS OLT
SUN-GE9100B-VS OLT
SUN-GE9204GP2RW-VS ONU
SUN-GE9204GP2RW-VS ONU
SUN-ODN-H Fiber Optic Distribution Box
SUN-ODN-H Fiber Optic Distribution Box
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS950 Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS500 Mini Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
SUN-FS500 Mini Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
Recommendation
 
_
Please leave a message to us

(WhatsApp:+86 13816946920)

Click Skype to leave message
(Skype)

(Contact Information)

Products Name:
Your Email:
Message: